Who is Liable for a Dog Bite?
[…] In fact, they are among the easiest legal situations to resolve. Here’s what you need to know.

Who is Liable for a Dog Bite?

Florida’s dog bite statute, outlines that a dog owner is liable for injuries if:

  • their dog bites another person, and
  • that person is in a public place (such as a park or beach) or
  • lawfully in a private place (such as being an invited guest in the dog owner’s home)

Florida is a “strict liability” state in relation to dog bites. A dog owner may be held liable if their dog bites someone, even if the owner had no forewarning that the dog might attack. Section 767.04 states that the dog owner is “liable for damages suffered by persons bitten, regardless of the former viciousness of the dog or the owners’ knowledge of such viciousness.”

The Role of Negligence

Because a dog bite case falls under personal injury law, negligence must be proven. Negligence is defined as the failure to exercise appropriate care, when the actions result in injury.